Privacy Policy

Saint Isidore’s College Rome adheres to the Privacy Policy of the Franciscan Province of Ireland, the owners of the College property.

FRANCISCAN PROVINCE OF IRELAND 

The Franciscan Province of Ireland has an ethical responsibility to maintain the highest standards of confidentiality in the safeguarding of information about its members, staff members and those individuals, donors, agencies and others with whom they interact. As Data Controller, the Province decides how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.   

What is Personal Data?  

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.  The processing of Personal Data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDPR. 

How do we process your Personal Data? 

The Franciscan Province of Ireland complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping Personal Data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data. 

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:- 

  • To administer and manage records held by us on friar members, staff members, contractors, volunteers and those individuals, donors, agencies and others with whom we interact. 
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Franciscan Order in Ireland. 
  • To maintain and administer our accounts and financial records (including the processing of donations) 
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services within the Province. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

  • Explicit Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your donations and keep you informed of our work. 
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, financial, canon law, or other legal requirements. 

Sharing your Personal Data? 

  • Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with others for the purposes of carrying out our administrative obligations as outlined above.
  • We will never disclose your Personal Data to a third party without your consent in writing.

How long do we keep your Personal Data? 

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our Data Protection Policy Retention Guide which is available on our website, www.franciscans.ie, in pdf format under Policies.  

Your rights and your Personal Data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:- 

  • The right to request a copy of Personal Data that the Franciscan Province of Ireland holds about you. 
  • The right to request that the Province corrects any Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. 
  • The right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Province to retain such data. 
  • The right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time. 
  • The right to request that the Province provide the Data Subject with his/her Personal Data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data Controller (known as the right to data portability) this only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where both Data Controller’s  process the data by automated means.
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing. 
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, (where applicable). This will not apply where processing is based on legitimate interests, the performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority; for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office. 

Further Processing 

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary we will seek your consent prior to the new processing. 

Contact Details  

If you have any queries on how we process your data please contact the…  

Collegio S. Isidoro, Via degli Artisti 41, 00187 Roma, Italy.

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office on +353 57 8684800 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie.  

The postal addresses is: 

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23
Ireland

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: